Physics
Draw areal velocity versus time graph for mars.
19
Sep
Draw areal velocity versus time graph for mars. Draw areal velocity versus time graph for mars. September 19, 2020 Category: Chapter 7 - Gravitation , NCERT Exemplar Class 11 , Physics ,
A source of sound S is travelling at 100/3m/s along a road, towards a point A. When the source is 3 m away from A, a person standing at a point O on a road perpendicular to AS hears a sound of frequency v′. The distance of O from A at that time is 4 m. If the original frequency is 640 Hz, then the value of v′is (velocity of sound is 340ms)
13
Sep
A source of sound S is travelling at 100/3m/s along a road, towards a point A. When the source is 3 m away from A, a person standing at a point O on a road perpendicular to AS hears a sound of frequency v′. The distance of O from A at that time is 4 [...]
Tags:
a person standing at a point O on a road perpendicular to AS hears a sound of frequency v′. The distance of O from A at that time is 4 m. If the original frequency is 640 Hz ,
A source of sound S is travelling at 100/3m/s along a road ,
then the value of v′is (velocity of sound is 340ms) ,
towards a point A. When the source is 3 m away from A ,
The apparent frequency of the whistle of an engine changes in the ratio 6:5 as the engine passes a stationary observer. If the velocity of sound is 330 m/s, then the velocity of the engine is
13
Sep
The apparent frequency of the whistle of an engine changes in the ratio 6:5 as the engine passes a stationary observer. If the velocity of sound is 330 m/s, then the velocity of the engine is The apparent frequency of the whistle of an engine changes in the ratio 6:5 as the engine passes a [...]
A source of sound produces waves of wavelength 60 cm when it is stationary if the speed of sound in air is 320 m/s and source moves with speed 20 m/s , the wavelength of sound in the forward direction will be nearest to
13
Sep
A source of sound produces waves of wavelength 60 cm when it is stationary if the speed of sound in air is 320 m/s and source moves with speed 20 m/s , the wavelength of sound in the forward direction will be nearest to A source of sound produces waves of wavelength 60 cm when [...]
The mathematical form of three travelling waves are given by Y1=(2cm)sin(3x−6t) Y2=(3cm)sin(4x−12t) And Y3=(4cm)sin(5x−11t) of these waves,
13
Sep
The mathematical form of three travelling waves are given by Y1=(2cm)sin(3x−6t) Y2=(3cm)sin(4x−12t) And Y3=(4cm)sin(5x−11t) of these waves, The mathematical form of three travelling waves are given by Y1=(2cm)sin(3x−6t) Y2=(3cm)sin(4x−12t) And Y3=(4cm)sin(5x−11t) of these waves September 13, 2020 Category: Cengage JEE Mains Physics by B.M Sharma , Chapter 13 - Oscillations ,
At t=0,a transverse wave pulse travelling in the positive x direction with a speed of 2m/s in a wire is described by the function y=6/x^2 given that x≠0. Transverse velocity of a particle at x=2 m and t= 2 s is
13
Sep
At t=0,a transverse wave pulse travelling in the positive x direction with a speed of 2m/s in a wire is described by the function y=6/x^2 given that x≠0. Transverse velocity of a particle at x=2 m and t= 2 s is At t=0 If x=asin(ωt+π6) and x=acosωt then what is the phase difference between the [...]
Two blocks of masses 40 kg and 20 kg are connected by a wire that has a linear mass density of 1g/m. These blocks are being pulled across horizontal frictionless floor by horizontal force F that is applied to 20 kg block. A transverse wave travels on the wave between the blocks with a speed of 400 m/s (relative to the wire). the mass of the wire is negligible compared to the mass of the blocks. the magnitude of F is
13
Sep
Two blocks of masses 40 kg and 20 kg are connected by a wire that has a linear mass density of 1g/m. These blocks are being pulled across horizontal frictionless floor by horizontal force F that is applied to 20 kg block. A transverse wave travels on the wave between the blocks with a speed [...]
The linear density of a vibrating string is 10^-4kg/m. A transverse wave is propagating on the string, which is described by the equation y = 0.02 sin(x + 30t), where x and y are in metres and time t in seconds. Then tension in the string is
13
Sep
The linear density of a vibrating string is 10^-4kg/m. A transverse wave is propagating on the string, which is described by the equation y = 0.02 sin(x + 30t), where x and y are in metres and time t in seconds. Then tension in the string is The linear density of a vibrating string is [...]
The equation of a travelling wave is y=60cos(1800t−6x) where y is in microns, t in second and x in metre. The ratio of maximum particle velocity to the velocity of wave propagation is
13
Sep
The equation of a travelling wave is y=60cos(1800t−6x) where y is in microns, t in second and x in metre. The ratio of maximum particle velocity to the velocity of wave propagation is t in second and x in metre. The ratio of maximum particle velocity to the velocity of wave propagation is The equation [...]
A simple harmonic wave is represent by the relation y(x,t)=a0sin2π(vt−xλ) if the maximum particle velocity is three times the wave velocity, the wavelength λ of the wave is
13
Sep
A simple harmonic wave is represent by the relation y(x,t)=a0sin2π(vt−xλ) if the maximum particle velocity is three times the wave velocity, the wavelength λ of the wave is A simple harmonic wave is represent by the relation y(x t)=a0sin2π(vt−xλ) if the maximum particle velocity is three times the wave velocity the wavelength λ of the [...]